Ari Armstrong, Constitutional Law, Education, Exclusives, Uncategorized
[…] This section flatly bars all forms of corporate welfare, which the legislature routinely offers anyway. This section also pretty straightforwardly prohibits state spending on private preschools, religious or otherwise. The term “educational purposes” seems clearly to apply. The last bit flatly prohibits appropriations to religious preschools. Yes, I realize that courts have held that this provision does not mean what it plainly says.

If we turn to Colorado’s Bill of Rights, Article II, we find in Section 4, on religious freedom, this line: “No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent.” You have to torture that text pretty aggressively to get it to say that the state may force people to pay tax dollars to religious preschools.

Finally, in Article IX, the part about education, Section 7, we find:

“Section 7. Aid to private schools, churches, sectarian purpose, forbidden.