Ari Armstrong, Constitutional Law, Education, Exclusives, Uncategorized
[…] That language could not be clearer. In three different sections, then, the Colorado Constitution plainly bans state funding for religious preschools. And yet we have state funding for religious preschools.

Will the real Constitutionalists please stand up?

The ban on religious discrimination

I do think that the state and federal constitutions bar state spending on private schools (preschool or otherwise) unless it includes religious schools.

We can again look to Article II, Section 4 to find, “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed.” If the state subsidizes private nonreligious preschools but not private religious preschools, isn’t that “discrimination” of the sort here forbidden?