Bill to prevent arrests on courthouse grounds advances; sets up state conflict with federal immigration law
[…] Last year Governor Jared Polis signed a bill into law saying, “A law enforcement officer shall not arrest or detain an individual on the basis of a civil immigration detainer request.” The law also prohibits probation officers from providing “personal information about an individual” to federal immigration authorities.

In the last few weeks President Trump has stated his intention to take on so-called immigration “sanctuary cities” to enforce federal immigration policy.

The conflict between federal immigration policy and state laws is complicated by federal immigration law, 8 U.S. Code § 1324, that make it a crime with up to 5 years in prison and a fine for any person who “transports, or moves or attempts to transport or move…conceals, harbors, or shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or shield from detection” any illegal alien, or who engages in any conspiracy or aids or abets violations of immigration law.

This statute seems to place law enforcement, court personnel and even judges at risk of criminal indictment for knowingly or intentionally obstructing ICE enforcement efforts.